![How to Increase Power Fast in Whiteout Survival [2026]](/_next/image?url=%2Fimages%2Fguides%2Fwhiteout-survival-power-guide.png&w=3840&q=75)
How to Increase Power Fast in Whiteout Survival [2026]
Power is the headline number on your profile — the score the game uses for ranking, event scoring, and gating most progression. Chasing it efficiently is a different problem than chasing it fast, and confusing the two will cost you millions of points over a server's lifetime.
This guide does both. It covers every system that contributes to your power number, ranked by efficiency, plus the event-banking strategy that quietly determines who finishes the year at the top of the leaderboard.
Part of the Progression Strategy Series:
- Speedup Management Guide: How to bank for maximum event points.
- Construction Queue Guide: Why the second builder is mandatory for power.
- Gem Management Guide: Best value gem spends for growth.
Before you start: two things every "fast power" guide gets wrong
Power is not combat strength. It's a cumulative progression metric. Two players with identical power can have wildly different combat outcomes depending on troop composition, gear stats, research buffs, and hero kits. Building power for its own sake — without paying attention to what's actually generating it — is one of the most common mistakes in mid-game accounts.
"Fast" and "efficient" are not the same goal. Power gained outside an event is worth one point — itself. Power gained during Hall of Chiefs, Power Up, or SvS preparation can be worth 20-45× that, depending on the stage. Players who spend everything as soon as they get it routinely underperform players with smaller "live" accounts who bank resources between events. If your goal is leaderboard position or rewards, the timing of your power gains matters more than the raw rate.
The rest of this guide assumes you want both: meaningful power growth and the discipline to bank when it pays off.
What actually contributes to power
Six confirmed sources are listed officially: troop training and upgrading, technology research, building upgrades, hero upgrades, hero gear, and chief gear. To this list, chief charms (unlocked at Furnace 25) clearly add power — the per-charm values are large and consistent across community tools.
Other systems — Alliance Tech, pets, experts, Daybreak Island, expert sigils — provide buffs and event scoring, but their direct contribution to the displayed power counter is not clearly documented. Treat them as stat and buff systems, not as power-farming targets.
The seven power levers, ranked by efficiency
This ordering reflects power-per-effort and power-per-resource at most progression stages. Your situation may shift the order, especially if you're heavily blocked on prerequisites or saving for a specific event.
1. Chief Charms (Furnace 25+)
The single largest power source in the game for any account that has unlocked them. Each charm levels from 1 to 16 across 18 slots (three per chief gear piece). Even partial charm progression dwarfs most other sources.
Per-charm power at major levels (approximate; values consistent across community tools):
| Charm Level | Power per Charm |
|---|---|
| 1 | 205,700 |
| 2 | 288,000 |
| 3 | 370,000 |
| 4 | 452,000 |
| 5 | 576,000 |
| 6 | 700,000 |
| 7 | 824,000 |
| 8 | 948,000 |
| 9 | 1,072,000 |
| 10 | 1,196,000 |
| 11 | 1,320,000 |
At Charm Level 11 across all 18 slots, the cumulative power contribution is approximately 23.76 million. Levels 12-16 add significant additional power; specific per-level values for those tiers are not consistently documented.
Going wide before going tall. A common mid-game trap is concentrating charm materials on a single "favorite" charm. The math strongly favors spreading:
- Wide: All 18 charms at Level 1 = 18 × 205,700 = 3,702,600 power
- Tall: One charm at Level 11 = 1,320,000 power
The wide approach delivers nearly 3× the raw power for what is, per-material, also a meaningfully cheaper total spend, since lower charm levels cost less than higher ones. For HoC scoring purposes, wide is dramatically better too — you generate 18 independent power events you can time across stages, rather than a single concentrated spend that may miss its window.
The only legitimate case for going tall on a single charm is stat optimization — for example, a Lethality charm on a Marksman-focused account where the stat itself drives combat output. That's a different optimization problem than the one this guide addresses.
A note on materials: Charm Guides, Charm Designs, and Jewel Secrets are the upgrade inputs. Jewel Secrets are only required for levels 12-16, and they are extremely scarce. Plan to spend Charm Guides and Designs through level 11 first across all 18 slots, then bottleneck on Jewel Secrets thereafter.
2. Chief Gear (Furnace 22+)
Six pieces — Cap and Watch (Lancer), Coat and Pants (Infantry), Belt and Weapon (Marksman) — across three qualities: Green, Purple, Red (Legendary). Maximum level is 42 per piece.
Set bonuses matter for stats: three matching-quality pieces give a Defense bonus, six matching-quality pieces give an Attack bonus. The per-level upgrade cost is largely predictable in power return, making Chief Gear one of the steadier sources once you have a stable material flow (Hardened Alloy, Polishing Solution, Design Plans).
Banking implication: Chief Gear upgrades convert at very high rates during Hall of Chiefs Chief Gear Upgrade stages — recent iterations have paid 500 points per Chief Gear score gained. If an HoC cycle is approaching, stop spending Chief Gear materials and save them.
3. Hero Gear (Furnace 15+)
Four pieces per hero — Headgear, Gloves, Belt, Boots — troop-type specific (Infantry hero gear can't be equipped by a Lancer hero). Qualities run Grey → Green → Blue → Purple → Gold. Grey gear cannot be enhanced and is essentially a placeholder. Maximum enhancement level on standard Hero Gear is 100.
Two further systems extend hero gear:
- Mastery Forging unlocks at Furnace 20, requires Gold gear at Enhancement Level 20, and uses Hero Gear Essence Stones. Maximum forging level is 20.
- Exclusive Hero Gear unlocks for Gold-quality heroes at 1-Star ascension and uses Widgets from the Mystery Shop and Enigma Event. Maximum level is 10.
Hero Gear is one of the highest-volume power sources for committed accounts. Six combat heroes × four pieces × Enhancement 100 + Mastery 20 + Exclusive 10 is a substantial total, though per-piece power values are not comprehensively tabulated across sources.
4. Troops — and specifically, troop promotion
Troops give a small amount of power per unit, but armies are large, so total troop power is meaningful. Base power per unit by tier:
| Tier | Power per Unit (all troop types) |
|---|---|
| 1 | 3 |
| 2 | 4 |
| 3 | 5 |
| 4 | 9 |
| 5 | 13 |
| 6 | 20 |
| 7 | 28 |
| 8 | 38 |
| 9 | 50 |
| 10 | 66 |
| 11 | 80 |
Infantry, Lancer, and Marksman are identical in power per tier — the differences are stats and roles, not power contribution.
Troop promotion is the most efficient troop-power mechanic in the game. When your Military Camps hit Level 13 (which unlocks T5 troops), promotion becomes available: lower-tier units can be upgraded to your current highest tier, charging only the resource difference between tiers rather than the full cost of new units.
This means every T1-T4 unit you trained earlier — even your starting militia — can be promoted forward at a fraction of the cost of training fresh T5+ units from scratch. Players who push past Camp 13 quickly and then promote their entire troop pool see substantially higher troop counts (and therefore higher troop power totals) per resource spent than players who train new at each tier.
Once you're in Fire Crystal territory, T10 troops gain additional power per FC stage. T10 Marksman as an example:
| FC Level | T10 Marksman Power |
|---|---|
| 0 | 66 |
| 1 | 71 |
| 2 | 76 |
| 3 | 83 |
| 4 | 88 |
| 5 | 94 |
| 6 | 99 |
| 7 | 104 |
| 8 | 110 |
| 9 | 115 |
| 10 | 121 |
Worked example: why promotion compounds. Suppose you sit at Military Camp 12 with an army of 50,000 T3 troops (250,000 power) and 30,000 T4 troops (270,000 power) — a total of 520,000 troop power. You push Camp to 13 and unlock promotion to T5.
Without promotion, you'd train new T5 troops from scratch at full cost while your old army contributes nothing further to your power total. With promotion, your existing 80,000 troops upgrade to T5 paying only the resource difference between tiers — a fraction of fresh T5 training cost. Once promoted, that 80,000-strong army contributes 80,000 × 13 = 1,040,000 troop power. Net gain: +520,000 power (effectively doubling your troop power) at a small fraction of what fresh training would have cost.
Extend this forward. At Camp 14 (T6), those troops promote again. At Camp 15 (T7), again. By the time you reach T10, an army built on aggressive early promotion can be 2-3× larger than one built on retraining at each tier, for the same total resource investment. The compounding effect across five or six tier transitions is the difference between a 5M troop-power account and a 15M+ one.
This is why pushing Military Camps to 13 quickly matters even for players who don't intend to fight: every tier you skip without promoting forward leaves the resources from earlier training stranded on units that no longer contribute meaningful power.
T11 (Helios) troops unlock through Fire Crystal progression and represent the current ceiling at 80 base power per unit.
5. Research
The Research Center building itself contributes power on upgrade (approximate values):
| Research Center Level | Power | Research Speed |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 440 | 0.1% |
| 5 | 3,410 | 0.5% |
| 10 | 16,654 | 1.0% |
| 15 | 43,076 | 1.5% |
| 20 | 94,996 | 2.0% |
| 25 | 183,392 | 2.5% |
| 30 | 335,170 | 3.0% |
The individual research nodes (Growth, Economy, Battle trees) also contribute power on completion. Per-node values are not comprehensively documented, but the trees combined are a major power source over the lifetime of an account.
Banking implication: Research power converts at 45 points per power in Gen 1 Hall of Chiefs City Construction stages and 30 points per power in Gen 2 Power Boost stages. If you have a long research queued and an HoC cycle approaching, hold the research speedups and complete it during the scoring window. See the Research Center Guide for more details.
6. Building upgrades
The Furnace is the gating building — most buildings cannot exceed the Furnace level, and the Furnace itself unlocks every major system above (Hero Gear at 15, Chief Gear at 22, Charms at 25, Fire Crystal upgrades at 30). Approximate power per Furnace level:
| Furnace Level | Power |
|---|---|
| 1 | 2,000 |
| 5 | 15,500 |
| 10 | 75,700 |
| 13 | 138,400 |
| FC1 | 1,810,500 |
| FC4 | 2,700,500 |
| FC8 | 4,030,500 |
Past Furnace 30, the FC progression dominates — FC1 alone is more than ten times the cumulative pre-30 Furnace value. Note that sub-stages within an FC level (FC1-1, FC1-2, etc.) do not appear to show power increments in available data; power may only register at major FC milestones, though this is ambiguous in sources. For strategies on hitting these levels faster, see our Furnace Upgrade Guide.
Non-Furnace, non-Research Center buildings (Sawmill, Coal Mine, Iron Mine, Hunter's Hut, Embassy, Military Camps, Infirmary, and so on) also contribute power per level, but per-level values are not comprehensively documented. Treat them as supplementary — meaningful in aggregate, not individually decisive.
7. Heroes (level + ascension)
Hero levels run 1-80, and ascension adds star tiers using hero shards. Both contribute power. Per-level and per-ascension-tier power values are not comprehensively tabulated, but in practice hero power is a smaller share of account total than charms, gear, or troops at higher Furnace levels.
The exception is event scoring: hero leveling and shard consumption are sometimes valid scoring inputs during hero-focused HoC stages. If you're stockpiling Hero XP and shards, check the current event calendar before spending.
Banking: the strategy that beats raw power-pushing
This is the single highest-leverage decision in long-term power growth, and most players ignore it.
Hall of Chiefs (early Furnace through pre-SvS)
Bi-weekly event with sequential stages and two leaderboards (daily Stage Ranking and cumulative Total Ranking). Verified conversion rates:
| Action | Points per Unit | Iteration |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Construction Power gained | 45 | Gen 1 City Construction |
| 1 Construction Power gained | 30 | Gen 2 Power Boost |
| 1 Research Power gained | 45 | Gen 1 City Construction |
| 1 Research Power gained | 30 | Gen 2 Power Boost |
| 1 Troop Power gained | 20 | Gen 2 Power Boost |
| 1 Chief Gear Score increase | 500 | Chief Gear Upgrade stage |
Stages vary by iteration — some HoC cycles run five days, others six or seven. Generation 2 of the server lifecycle adds a Charm Upgrade stage and a speedup conversion day.
The implication: a construction upgrade that gives 10,000 power gives 10,000 power if you spend the speedups on a random Tuesday. It gives 450,000 HoC points if you spend them during a City Construction stage. The build is identical. Only the timing differs.
Worked example: a two-week banking cycle. Suppose over a two-week banking period you accumulate enough resources to produce these gains when finally spent:
- 200,000 construction power (banked speedups, building queues lined up)
- 300,000 research power (banked research speedups, queued nodes)
- 1,500,000 troop power (training queues plus promotion sweeps)
- 40 Chief Gear score
- One charm level across all 18 charms
Spent outside any event: ~2M power added to your account total. HoC points: 0.
Spent during the matching Gen 2 HoC stages:
- 200,000 construction × 30 = 6,000,000 points (Power Boost: Construction)
- 300,000 research × 30 = 9,000,000 points (Power Boost: Research)
- 1,500,000 troop × 20 = 30,000,000 points (Power Boost: Troop)
- 40 Chief Gear score × 500 = 20,000 points (Chief Gear Upgrade stage)
- 18 charm level-ups — Gen 2 HoC charm-stage rates are not consistently documented in available sources, but the SvS Preparation Phase 1 rate of 70 points per charm score increase implies meaningful additional points here
Total: comfortably above 45 million HoC points from the exact same materials that would have yielded ~2M raw power if spent randomly. The power gain to your account is identical. The reward output is not.
A top-10 Total Ranking finish on a typical state pays back hundreds of Mythic Skill Manuals, thousands of gems, large speedup bundles, and Hero XP packs — every cycle. The compound effect over a year of bi-weekly cycles is the structural advantage that banking-disciplined players hold over peers with equivalent or greater spend.
State of Power (SvS)
Once your state enters SvS, Hall of Chiefs is permanently replaced by King of Icefield, and SvS Preparation phases become the new banking targets. Verified scoring includes:
- Chief Charm score increase: 70 points per score (Preparation Phase 1)
- Chief Gear score increase (excluding charms): 36 points per score
- Pet advancement score increase: 50 points per score (Preparation Phase 5)
If you're past the SvS threshold, the calendar shifts. The banking principle is identical: hold resources that score during preparation phases.
Power Up (early server only)
Early-server-only milestone event where each power point gained = 1 event point. Repeats several times before being permanently replaced by Officer Project. If you're on a young state, this is one of the few times you should spend aggressively — the conversion is 1:1 and the rewards (Mythic Skill Manuals, gems, large speedup bundles) accelerate your account meaningfully.
Approximate milestones:
- 1,000 points: 80× 1K Wood, 80× 1K Meat
- 53,000 points: bulk resources (meat, wood, coal, iron)
- 86,000 points: 10× 1K Hero XP, 75× 5m Speedups
- 130,000 points: 3,600 Gems, 10 Mythic Skill Manuals
What to bank, specifically
- Charm materials (Charm Guides, Charm Designs, Jewel Secrets) — hold for Charm Upgrade stages
- Chief Gear materials (Hardened Alloy, Polishing Solution, Design Plans) — hold for Gear Upgrade stages
- Construction and Research speedups — hold for City Construction / Power Boost stages
- Training speedups — hold for troop power stages
- Mithril and Refined Fire Crystals — high-value scoring items in late-game stages
The general rule: any resource that produces power-equivalent or scored progression should be timed to a scoring window, not consumed when it appears in your inventory.
A decision framework for any resource
When you ask yourself "should I spend this resource right now?", run three checks:
- Is there a scoring event in the next 7-14 days? Check the in-game event calendar. If yes, hold.
- Is this resource expensive to re-acquire? Charm Designs, Hero Gear Essence Stones, Mithril, and Fire Crystals are scarce. Speedups are renewable. Bank scarce materials harder than renewable ones.
- Am I blocked on something else? If you can't progress your Furnace without an Embassy upgrade, holding Embassy speedups is pointless. Spend to unblock, hold otherwise.
Resource scarcity tiers
Not all "scarce" resources are equally scarce, and your banking discipline should scale to the tier of what you're holding. A working hierarchy from most to least replaceable:
Tier 1 — Effectively unlimited. Renewable from daily play with no meaningful pacing constraint. Common speedups (1m, 5m), Hero EXP from Exploration, daily resource crates. Spend freely between events; banking these adds nothing.
Tier 2 — Renewable but pace-limited. Refills from daily and weekly activity but at a finite rate. Charm Guides (the lowest-tier charm material), Hardened Alloy, most hero recruitment shards, standard speedup denominations. Modest banking matters; severe banking yields diminishing returns.
Tier 3 — Event-gated, meaningful flow. Requires participation in specific events to acquire in volume. Charm Designs, Polishing Solution, Design Plans, Hero Gear Essence Stones, Mythic Skill Manuals, hour-plus speedup denominations. Bank hard for matching scoring windows.
Tier 4 — Severely constrained. Drops from specific events, milestone rewards, or premium packs. Jewel Secrets (the Charm 12-16 bottleneck), Refined Fire Crystals, Mithril, Widgets for Exclusive Hero Gear, raw Fire Crystals for FC building upgrades. These resources frequently decide leaderboard rankings. Never spend Tier 4 resources outside the maximum-conversion scoring window you can find for them.
The single most expensive recurring mistake in mid-to-late game is treating Tier 4 resources with Tier 2 discipline — clicking through a Jewel Secret upgrade on a quiet weekend because the materials happen to be sitting in your inventory. By the time the next charm-scoring event arrives, the materials are gone and you've converted a leaderboard-deciding resource into a few hundred thousand raw power.
Player-type guidance
Free-to-play. Banking is non-negotiable for you — it's the only way to compete on leaderboards without spending. Push Furnace to 13 to unlock troop promotion, then to 22-25 for Chief Gear and Charms. Stockpile every charm material and gear material between HoC cycles. On Power Up, push to the 130k milestone if it's reachable. Most of your power growth will come from troop promotion and banked event scoring.
Light spend (monthly card, occasional packs). Same banking discipline, with one addition: pack purchases should be timed to top up gaps that prevent you from hitting an HoC stage threshold. If you're 50,000 points off a major milestone and a pack provides the right resource, that pack's effective value is multiplied by the event conversion rate.
Committed spend. Banking still matters; the trap at this tier is opening packs immediately and burning the contents outside scoring windows. Buy packs as they come, but hold the contents — especially gear materials, charm materials, and shards — for stages. The difference between a top-10 and a top-3 finisher at this spend tier is almost always timing discipline, not pack volume.
A 30-day power push plan
For players in the Furnace 15-25 range who want a concrete starting framework. The structure scales upward at higher Furnace levels; only the absolute numbers change.
Week 1 — Audit and pre-bank.
- Inventory every speedup category, charm material, gear material, and hero shard you hold
- Identify the next two Hall of Chiefs cycles on the in-game calendar and note which stages each iteration includes
- Replace all Grey hero gear with Green or higher from the Arena Shop
- Confirm Military Camps are at level 13 or push them there immediately
- Promote any T1-T4 troops sitting in your camps forward to current cap
- Do not spend stockpiled banking-tier resources
Week 2 — First HoC cycle banking spend.
- Days 1-2: hold; observe stage rotation and confirm the iteration's exact layout
- City Construction or Power Boost stage: spend held construction speedups on the largest Furnace, Camp, or Embassy upgrade available
- Research stage: complete the highest-power-value queued research with banked research speedups
- Chief Gear Upgrade stage: spend gear materials in concentrated bursts to maximize gear-score scoring
- Charm Upgrade stage (Gen 2 onward): spread charm materials across all 18 slots evenly per the wide-before-tall logic above
Week 3 — Recover and re-bank.
- Resume daily play; let stockpiles rebuild
- Continue promotion sweeps as new Camp tiers come online
- Push any blocked prerequisite buildings (Embassy, Research Center, Camps) toward the next Furnace gate
- If you're on an early-generation state, this is your window for Power Up event milestones — they convert 1:1 and the 130k tier is worth pushing toward for the Mythic Skill Manual reward
- Do not spend banking-tier resources outside the Power Up milestones
Week 4 — Second HoC cycle banking spend.
- Repeat Week 2's discipline; aim for a higher Total Ranking placement than Cycle 1
- If you held back during Cycle 1, this is the cycle to deploy the larger reserves
- Re-audit at the end and identify the bottleneck: which Tier 3 or Tier 4 resource constrained your scoring? That's your priority resource for next cycle's banking focus.
Expected output over 30 days for a disciplined F2P account in the Furnace 18-22 range: roughly 20-60M power growth, several Total Ranking reward bundles, and a meaningful resource rebate from event milestones. Heavier spenders scale proportionally, but the discipline matters more than the spend — a banking-disciplined F2P regularly outperforms a careless light-spender on the Total Ranking leaderboard.
The pattern repeats indefinitely. The discipline is the strategy.
Common mistakes
Rushing past Military Camp 13 without exploiting promotion. Every T1-T4 unit you trained should be promoted forward once you hit Camp 13. Skipping this leaves significant power on the table and wastes the resources you originally spent on the lower tiers.
Burning HoC-eligible resources outside of HoC. The single biggest unforced error in mid-game accounts. A research speedup spent randomly is worth a fraction of one spent during a scoring window.
Power-chasing instead of stat-chasing. Two heroes with identical power can have very different combat performance. Two charm setups with identical power can have very different stat distributions. If you're optimizing for SvS, KvK, or Bear Hunt, power is a side effect — focus on the underlying stats and gear synergies.
Ignoring prerequisite chains. The Embassy gates Furnace upgrades, Camps gate troop tiers, and the Research Center gates research speed. Banking speedups doesn't help if you can't physically start the upgrade.
Spending Jewel Secrets before Charm Level 11. Jewel Secrets are only required at levels 12-16 and are extremely scarce. Push all 18 charms to Level 11 on Guides and Designs first, then bottleneck on Jewel Secrets.
When to stop investing
Some honest stopping points:
- Grey-quality Hero Gear can't be enhanced. Don't try; replace it with Green or above as soon as you have inventory.
- Below Furnace 22, Chief Gear is locked. Banking gear materials you can't yet use is fine, but understand the unlock chain.
- Charm Levels 12-16 become heavily Jewel-Secret-bottlenecked. If your Jewel Secret income is one or two per month, you may invest more efficiently elsewhere until the resource flow improves.
- T11 (Helios) requires Fire Crystal progression. Don't burn training speedups mass-producing T10 if your state is approaching FC10 — promotion will carry your existing army forward.
- Cancel-with-50%-refund on Fire Crystal upgrades. Be deliberate about FC builds; mistakes are expensive.
Calibrating: what your account total should look like
A useful self-audit. The following are derived ranges — built by summing the verified per-system power values and reasoning about typical account composition at each stage. They are not authoritative averages; they're rough benchmarks for spotting under- or over-investment.
At Furnace 13 (pre-Chief-Gear, Camp 13 reachable):
- Furnace itself: ~138,400 power
- Research Center at mid-levels: ~25,000-45,000
- Army of ~100,000 troops at T4-T5 average: ~900,000-1,300,000 troop power
- Building upgrades across the city, research nodes completed, mid-level heroes: estimated 2-7M aggregate
Ballpark account total: 4-10M power. Below this range usually points to under-training, neglected research, or Grey hero gear still in slots. Above it usually means heavy pack spending early.
At Furnace 22-25 (Chief Gear and Charms unlocking):
- Furnace itself: high-hundred-thousands to ~1M range (extrapolated; exact values for these levels not in verified tables)
- Charms at Level 1 across all 18 slots: 3,702,600
- Early Chief Gear progression: estimated 2-5M
- Army at T6-T8 average: 4-10M troop power
- More research depth, hero levels rising
Ballpark account total: 25-80M power.
At Furnace 30 / FC1:
- Furnace itself: 1,810,500 (verified)
- Charms in mid-range (L3-L5 across 18): roughly 7-12M
- Chief Gear approaching set bonuses: 5-15M
- Army at T9-T10: 12-25M troop power
- Heroes including ascended Mythics
Ballpark account total: 80-200M+ power.
If you're significantly below the lower bound at your stage, the most likely causes are:
- Banking too tightly without ever spending in events
- Skipping troop promotion at Camp 13+
- Grey-quality or unenhanced hero gear left in slots
- Charm investment delayed or concentrated on a single charm
If you're significantly above the upper bound, check whether you've been spending Tier 4 resources outside scoring windows — the reward differential is often larger than the power vanity.
Power growth in this game is a long arc. The accounts that finish strongest are not the ones that grew fastest in the first month — they're the ones that compounded resource value through event banking, troop promotion, and disciplined progression along the Furnace gating chain. Fast is fine. Efficient is better. Both together is how you stay near the top of the leaderboard.
Related Handbook Guides: